We are OPEN for business in store and online. We are taking all necessary precautions while preparing and shipping your parcels. Considering the current situation, the delivery time is longer than usual. Thank you for your patience and comprehension. Please stay safe.

0

Your Cart is Empty

August 14, 2017 1 min read

Licorice root is one of the oldest remedies in history, called “the king of natural medicines.” Geisha long ago recognized its benefits in brightening the skin and its ability to even out skin tone, making it an especially treasured ingredient in their beauty rituals.


SCIENCE

Licorice root is rich in glycyrrhizate, an effective tyrosinase inhibitor to help prevent hyperpigmentation. It also is often recommended as a treatment for stomach ulcers and hepatitis.

HISTORY

Ancient Egyptian healers began using licorice root four thousand years ago, and it has been continuously used in both Eastern and Western medicine ever since to treat a wide variety of ailments.

PROVENANCE

The nutrient-rich glycyrrhiza glabra grows in sun-drenched, deep valleys, harvested in autumn.

DID YOU KNOW?

The English word “licorice” comes from the Greek word glukurrhiza, meaning “sweet root.”

PRODUCTS WITH LICORICE >

Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in Natural Ingredients

Kakadu Plum
Kakadu Plum

March 05, 2021 4 min read

So how does Kakadu Plum benefit your skin?

The Kakadu plum has garnered attention for its health and beauty benefits in the skin care industry. It is making its mark as a miracle and superfood ingredient known to protect and restore the skin’s natural barrier and protect skin’s elasticity.  In fact, you will be sorely at loss to find a reason why it could not help with your skin concern.

Papaya
Papaya

March 05, 2021 1 min read

Papayas contain healthy antioxidants known as carotenoids — particularly one type called lycopene. The vitamin C and lycopene in papaya protect your skin and may help reduce these signs of ageing
Strawberry Seed Oil
Strawberry Seed Oil

March 04, 2021 1 min read

Strawberry seed oil is an excellent source of antioxidants and tocopherols. It is  rich in omega 3 (38% linolenic acid), 6 and 9, but its magic ingredient is ellagic acid. So what is so great about ellagic acid you may ask

join our vip club

x